Playback speed
[…] In Drope v. Missouri, SCOTUS said, "A person whose mental condition is such that he lacks the capacity to understand the nature and object of the proceedings against him, to consult with counsel, and to assist in preparing his defense may not be subject to a trial."

In Connecticut, the state’s High Court has adopted the standard set forth in §54-56d(a), saying it conformed to the standard in Dusky. The courts apply that standard to the issue of whether the defendant in the case before it is competent to plead guilty. See Myers v. Manson.

Connecticut General Statutes § 54-56d(a) states:

(a) Competency requirement. Definition. A defendant shall not be tried, convicted or sentenced while the defendant is not competent. For the purposes of this section, a defendant is not competent if the defendant is unable to understand the proceedings against him or her or to assist in his or her own defense.

Many, including journalist Michael Volpe, believe that Boyne’s lawyer’s claims of incompetence to stand trial are “shenanigans,” dishonest, and pretextual.

Michael Volpe Investigates
Legal shenanigans in Boyne's case continue