BREAKING: Did a NY Republican Operative Threaten a Sitting Judge to Manipulate the U.S. Senate Election? TRANSCRIPT INCLUDED
[…] Convicted felon John Haggerty, reportedly acting in his perennial role as a “hired thug” for NYS Republican Party Chairman Ed Cox, threatened to file a baseless judicial grievance against Justice Lantry for having the temerity of entertaining the “access to the ballot” petitions brought by dozens of Republican Party voters and Castronuova supporters, including political activist John Tabacco.
These allegedly “thuggish” actions, seen as part of a broader effort and pattern to frustrate Castronuova’s candidacy at every turn, have now taken a turn that smacks of judicial extortion.
Section 17-152 of the NY Election Law makes it a misdemeanor for two or more people to “conspire to promote or prevent the election of any person to a public office by unlawful means.”
One of the legal bases of New York District Attorney Alvin Bragg’s guilty verdict against former President Donald J. Trump is exactly the Election Law § 17-152 statute.